skip to content

Visa Regulations

 

EU/EEA citizens:
EU/EEA citizens do not have to apply for a visa for entry into Germany.

Non-EU/EEA citizens:
After having sucessfully applied at the University of Cologne and being accepted you receive an official Admission Letter of the University of Cologne. Please use the Admission Letter for the visa application at the German Embassy/Consulate in your home country. On the website of the Federal Foreign Office of the Federal Republic of Germany you may find further information whether you need a visa for entering Germany.

Please note:

  • Please apply for a student visa and not for a tourist visa! Tourist visas cannot be converted into a residence permit for academic programs in Germany.
  • The visa application process lasts up to four weeks on average. The process may differ from country to country. In order to receive your visa on time before your studies begin we recommend that you make an appointment at the German Embassy/Consulate prior to receiving your admission letter and hand in the required documents. You have to turn in the admission letter at a later date. This way, you probably are able to speed up the processing time of your visa. 

All international students from non-EU countries who stay in Germany for more than 90 days must apply for a residence permit at the Foreigners Registration Office.